>

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

TMI Tuesday - Not Related

TMI is brought to you again this week by tmituesdayblog.wordpress.com


1. Name 5 things you did more of before social networking (facebook, myspace, twitter, etc.)?Watched more TV, read, wrote emails, actually searched things out on the Internet, and called people when I wanted to know what was going on in their lives. Incidentally, FB is the only social network I use. - Jules
Talked on the phone and wrote emails.  That's about it really.  I'm only on Facebook too. - Miranda
I spent more time on the phone (texting, talking, etc.) and definitely wrote more emails. I may have watched a little more television. I worried less about what my friends were doing, that's for sure. Ok that's all I've got...4 out of 5 ain't bad! I'm on FB and recently set up a Tumblr to catalog my Hawaiian adventures for my friends and family back home. -Gwyn
2. Your house is on fire, what do you grab as you run out?
Um, my kid... - Jules
Well aside from my kids and the cat, my cell phone. And probably my laptop. And checkbook. And purse. Ha! - Miranda
My 2 cats (I've actually had several anxiety dreams where this very thing happens and I freak out trying to save my cats...hey I don't have human children!), iPhone, and a couple of keepsakes from my dad that I really treasure and can't be replaced. Otherwise I think I could do without most everything else, living in Hawaii has proven that! -Gwyn
3. Are you a morning person or a night owl?
Night Owl! - Jules
I'm good all day and night. Don't really have a preference though as I get older I need more sleep and it's harder to get up in the morning. But I'm far from grumpy like other certain people on this blog (ahem Jules) - Miranda
Is neither a choice? I'm pretty much tired from the minute I wake up until I go to sleep. But now I'm much more of a morning person than I used to be and definitely not a night person anymore - Jules and Miranda call me a grandma! I'm usually in bed by 10pm at the latest. -Gwyn 
a. What time did you go to bed last night?
I went to bed about 12am. - Jules
About 11:30. I'm desperately trying to make myself start going to bed earlier.  I've been sick for two weeks and 6 hours of sleep at night just isn't cutting it right now! - Miranda
10pm - actually a little on the late side for me and McDreamy. -Gwyn
4. A kid comes up to you and kicks you in the shin, what do you do?
Grab it and beat it senseless...little fucker. Kidding, I'm a social worker. I would seriously catch it though and try to find out WTF was going on! What kind of question is that?? - Jules
Find it's parents and exclaim WTF in righteous indignation.  Then tell all yall what a little shit that kid was. - Miranda
Grab him by the hair (because only a male child would do such a thing lol), march him to his parents (assuming they are in the vicinity) and tell his parents that they need to do a better job raising their little piece of shit kid. -Gwyn
5. What three things do you never leave the house without?
My wallet, my keys, and my cell phone. - Jules
My license, my cell, and my keys. And sunglasses! - Miranda
Sunglasses, iPhone....hmmmm that's about it. I'm lucky if I remember to bring my wallet and even luckier if my wallet actually contains my check card and license. -Gwyn
Bonus: Name a place that you visited last week that you’ve never visited before. Briefly tell us about the visit.
Last week, I took a blind student from the place where I work to Maui for a visit at our sister location to give an amazing inspirational speech to the students there. I've been to Maui, but not the the towns we drove through. Also, I took her to the lavender farm there which is simply amazing!! I would seriously consider having Chloe's wedding there one day. - Jules
Jules - you know Chloe gets a say in where her wedding will be right lol?  Last week I was going in the hospital through the staff entrance for the first time and trying to valiently look like I knew where I was going and that I actually belonged in the staff hallways.  I went through the door and looked down at my phone to answer a text. I made a right turn and reached out for the next door and just happened to look up and see I was about to enter the MORGUE!  I did a quick pivot and quickly walked in the other direction.  - Miranda 
Let's see, I've been to so many new places lately it's hard to keep it all straight. I went to a local beach for the first time last week with McDreamy and we had a blast. At the beginning of this week I visited the bus stop in town for the first time - and let me tell you THAT is a place I don't want to visit again. It may as well have been a port-a-potty. -Gwyn

1 comment: